Team

General Directorate

Prof. Dr. Daniel Hess    Director-General   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-101   E-Mail 
Dr. Heike Zech    1st Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-186   E-Mail
Dr. Angelika Hofmann    2nd Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-163   E-Mail
Dr. Stefan Rosenberger    Member of the Directorate   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-197   E-Mail   

Sabine Dalheimer    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-101   E-Mail
Anette Kaufmann    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-126   E-Mail

Thomas Aufleger M.A.    Assistant of the Director-General   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-191   E-Mail

Science Management and Marketing

Dr. Andrea Langer MBA    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-104   E-Mail  

Lisa Baluschek    Young Sponsors (Die Aufsessigen)   E-Mail
Kristin Becker M.A.    Global Art Festival   Tel. +49 (0)911 / 1331-283   E-Mail
Linda Bergmann M.A.    Online-Marketing-Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-116   E-Mail
Tobias Jüttner    Events   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-233   E-Mail    
Ingrid Kalenda M.A.    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-108   E-Mail  
Sandra Knocke B.A.    Scientific Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-345   E-Mail
Maria Meinert    Scientific Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-396   E-Mail

Press / Media

Dr. Sonja Mißfeldt    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-103   E-Mail

Building Activity / Interior Design

Dipl. Ing. Jürgen Wolff    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-136   E-Mail  
Dipl. Ing. Luis Játiva    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-219   E-Mail

Coordination of Building Activity

Dipl. Ing. Florian Kutzer    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-111   E-Mail 
Birgit Schübel M.A.    Scientific Employee    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-232   E-Mail

Archaeology

Dr. Angelika Hofmann    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-163   E-Mail

Art of the 19th, 20th and 21st century

Dr. Tilo Grabach    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-176   E-Mail
Claudia Parhammer M.A.    Curatorial Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-123   E-Mail

Decorative Arts up to 1800

Dr. Heike Zech    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-186   E-Mail
Dr. Barbara Rök    Assistant Temporary Exhibitions   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-287   E-Mail

Department of Prints and Drawing

N.N.    Head of Collection /  per. pro Dr. Claudia Valter  
Dr. Claudia Valter    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-183   E-Mail 

Dr. Barbara Leven    Scientific Employee    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-166   E-Mail
Klaus Hochholdinger    Study Room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188   E-Mail    
Johannes Maußner    Study Room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188   E-Mail
Karl Pöhlmann    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-220   E-Mail  
 

Deutsches Kunstarchiv

Dr. Susanna Brogi    Head of Collection  Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-178   E-Mail

Kathrin Fischeidl M.A.    Scientific Employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-168   E-Mail
Melanie Haase    Reading Room / Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188/-326   E-Mail
Juliane Hamisch M.A.    Scientific Employee / Researchproject "Hans Posse"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-343   E-Mail  
Agnes Harder M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-252   E-Mail
Petra Oaikhinan M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-256   E-Mail   
Betti Roth    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-177   E-Mail     
Dr. Birgit Schwarz    Scientific Employee   E-Mail
Frederike Uhl M.A.    Scientific Assistant / Researchproject "Hans Posse"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-343   E-Mail

Folk Art / Toys / Judaica

Dr. Claudia Selheim    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-260   E-Mail

Furniture

Dr. Petra Krutisch    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-184   E-Mail

Historical Archive and History of Law Enforcement / Numismatic Collection

Dr. Matthias Nuding    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-251   E-Mail

Dr. A.-K. Mayer    Scientific Employee Historical Archive   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-282   E-Mail
Kathrin Fischeidl M.A.    Scientific Employee Historical Archive   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-168   E-Mail
Carolin Merz M.A.    Scientific Employee Numismatic Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-228   E-Mail
Evelin Bujnoch-Zink    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-250   E-Mail
Laura Metz    Study Room / Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188/-326   E-Mail
Kati Kohl    Study Room / Depot 

Historical Building and Construction / Sculpture till 1800

Dr. Markus T. Huber    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-140   E-Mail

Manuscripts and Rare Prints

Dr. Johannes Pommeranz    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-150   E-Mail

Museum of Applied Arts and Design Collection

Dr. Silvia Glaser    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-187   E-Mail

Stefan Oed    Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-172
Günter Thaler    Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-172
 

Musical Instruments

Dr. Frank P. Bär    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-196   E-Mail
 

Painting up to 1800 and Glass Painting

Dr. Benno Baumbauer    Head of the Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-170   E-Mail

Scientific Instruments and the History of Medicine / Arms, Armour and Hunting Culture

N.N.    Head of Collection / per. pro Dr. Angelika Hofmann    Archaeologist   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-163   E-Mail
Dr. Fabian Brenker    Curatorial Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-235   E-Mail
Marie-Therese Feist M.A.    Researchproject "Tradition, Perspectives and Uses"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-367   E-Mail

Textiles, Clothing and Jewellery

Dr. Adelheid Rasche    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-182   E-Mail
Anna Katharina Behrend M.A.    Curatorial Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-334   E-Mai
Giorgia Petta    Scientific Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-294   E-Mail

Dr. Anja Kregeloh    Head of the Researchproject "Ottoman carpets in Bistriţa"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-174   E-Mail


Research projects

SAW-Project "Critical Catalogue of Luther Portraits (1519-1530)"

Heads of the Researchproject
Prof. Dr. Daniel Hess GNM
Prof. Dr. Anselm Schubert FAU

Co-Applicants
Dipl.-Inf. Vincent Christlein FAU
Prof. Dr. Gunnar Heydenreich TH Köln
Oliver Mack M.A. GNM
Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil Andreas Maier FAU

Project-Coordinaton
Daniel Görres M.A.    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-364   E-Mail

Scientific Employees
Amalie Hänsch M.A.    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-365   E-Mail
Dipl.-Rest. Wibke Ottweiler    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-363   E-Mail
Aline Sindel M Sc.    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-366   E-Mail
 

DFG-Project "Traditions, Perspectives and Uses"

Head of the Researchproject
Dr. Thomas Eser, Museen der Stadt Nürnberg (till 12/2019 GNM)
PD Dr. Ulrike Ludwig FAU

Scientific Employees
Marie-Therese Feist M.A. GNM    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-367   E-Mail
Hadrian Silberer M.A. FAU

DFG-Project "Panel Painting of the Late Middle Ages mirrored in History, Material and Technique

Head of the Researchproject
Prof. Dr. Daniel Hess   

Scientific Employees
Dr. Katja von Baum    Art Technologist   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail
Dr. Beate Fücker    Art Technologist   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail

Scientific Schedule for Education

Head of the Project
Prof. Dr. Daniel Hess

Scientific Employees
Dr. Dominik von Roth    Musicologist   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-164   E-Mail
Dr. Katrin Herbst    Art Historien   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-398   E-Mail
Regina Rüdebusch M.A.   Educationist   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-394   E-Mail

DFG-Project "Trade with the Orient in the early modern age, and Transylvanian-Saxon identity formation"

Dr. Adelheid Rasche    Head of Collection

Dr. Anja Kregeloh    Art Historian and Head of the Project   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-174   E-Mail
Dr. Stephanie Armer   Historian and Scientific Employee (till 12/2019)
Eva Hanke M.A.    Restorer for Textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   E-Mail

Associates

Laura Albers M.A.    E-Mail
Dr. Dagmar Hirschfelder   E-Mail
Dr. Hermann Maué   E-Mail
Sarah Wagner M.A.    E-Mail
 

Library

Dr. Johannes Pommeranz    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-150   E-Mail
Dr. Christiane Lauterbach    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-154   E-Mail
Dr. Ingo Wiwjorra    Bibliography "Schrifttum zur Deutschen Kunst"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-153   E-Mail
Josefine Albrecht     Secretariat / Interlibrary Loan   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-151   E-Mail 

Ulrike Anthes (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-156     E-Mail
Irene Brunner (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-156   E-Mail
Monika Eisenkolb    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-268   E-Mail
Michael Folusewytsch B.A.    employee    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-155    E-Mail
Emma Harwart    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-167   E-Mail
Sigrid Klein    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-167   E-Mail 
Andrea Kollinger (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-155   E-Mail
Daniela Meidlinger (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-155    E-Mail
Marie-Christine Mönig B.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-158   E-Mail
Martina Pfahler (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-157   E-Mail
Sabine Windisch (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-158   E-Mail

Ulrike Albert    reading room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160   E-Mail   
Dr. Justine Nagler    reading room    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160    E-Mail
Fatih Tosun    reading room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160   E-Mail   
Tim Zimmermann    reading room    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160    E-Mail

Simone Lorenz    Bookbindery   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-277   E-Mail 
Michael Pörzgen    Bookbindery   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-277   E-Mail 

Photographic Services

Dr. Frank Bär    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-196   E-Mail

Georg Janßen    Photographer   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-288   E-Mail
Monika Runge    Photographer   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-280   E-Mail

Ute Bock    employee   E-Mail
Bianca Hendl-Slowik    Photo-Orders and -Questions   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-254   E-Mail    
Franziska Kellermann    Picture Editing   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-267   E-Mail
Klaus Schmidt    employee   E-Mail

Institute for Art Technology and Conservation (IKK)

Oliver Mack M.A.    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-279   E-Mail
Markus Raquet (Dipl.-Rest.)    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   E-Mail

Ute Meyer-Buhr    archaeological finds   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-276/-476   E-Mail
Susanne Rohm (Dipl.-Rest.)    archaeological finds   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-276/-476   E-Mail

Christiane Dornheim (Dipl.-Rest.)    archival documents   (parental time)
Christina Erhard    archival documents   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-378   E-Mail

Frank Gerhard Heydecke    book   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-277   E-Mail

Bettina Guggenmos    arts and crafts, Museum of Applied Arts, design   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199/-377   E-Mail

Lisa Eckstein (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail
Dr. Beate Fücker  (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   (parental leave)
Josefine Kramer    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail
Wibke Ottweiler    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-316   E-Mail
Benjamin Rudolph (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270    E-Mail
Elisabeth Taube (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   (parental time)
Martin Tischler M.A.    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail

Roland Damm (Dipl.-Rest.)    graphics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-278   E-Mail
Yvonne Hilbert (Dipl.-Rest.)    graphics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-278   E-Mail
Alexandra Scheld    graphics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-278   E-Mail

Annika Dix (Dipl.-Rest.)    decorative arts   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199/-377   E-Mail
Simone Hänisch    decorative arts   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199/-377   E-Mail

Martin Meyer (Dipl.-Ing.)    furniture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-273   E-Mail

Klaus Martius    musical instruments   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   E-Mail
Georg Ott (Dipl.-Rest.)    musical instruments   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   E-Mail

Maria Ellinger-Gebhardt (Dipl.-Rest.)    textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   E-Mail
Petra Kress (Dipl.-Rest.)    textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   E-Mail
Sabine Martius    textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   E-Mail
Eva Hanke M.A.    project "Ottoman carpets in Bistriţa"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   E-Mail

Ilona Stein (Dipl.-Rest.)    folk art   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-275   E-Mail

Roland Schewe M.A.    scientific instruments and weapons   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-272   E-Mail

Angelika Diehm    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-175   E-Mail

Department for Cultural- and Museums Informatics

Mark Fichtner (Dipl.-Inf.)    Head of the Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-264   E-Mail

Robert  Frauenschläger    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-189/-317   E-Mail
Said Habib M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-319   E-Mail
Gudrun Libnow (Dipl.-Kulturwissenschaftlerin)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-179   E-Mail

Registrar, Exhibitions, Transport

Dr. Anne-Cathrin Schreck    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-120   E-Mail
Anja Löchner (Dipl.-Museologin)    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-181   E-Mail

Harald Dauphin    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-185   E-Mail
Christian Katzsch    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-185   E-Mail
Christian Miano    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-185   E-Mail

Publishing Department

Christine Dippold M.A.    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-255   E-Mail
Susanne Wagner-Arenz M.A.    Scientific Employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331 - 141   E-Mail

Administration

Dr. Stefan Rosenberger    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-197   E-Mail
Lothar Krauser    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-112   E-Mail

Human Resources Department
Rita Wolkersdorfer    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-109   E-Mail
Gerlinde Schweikl    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-159   E-Mail
Katja Aschenbrenner    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-107   E-Mail
Katharina Bögelein    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-106   E-Mail

Budget Department
Lothar Krauser    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-112   E-Mail
Klaus Grillenberger    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-124   E-Mail
Ursula Liebich    Travel Expanses   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-236   E-Mail
Cornelia Miedaner    Cashier's Office / Travel Expanses   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-127

Financial Affairs / Cashier's Office / Member Administration
Jürgen Hofmann
    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-110   E-Mail
Sandra Hartwig    Post Office   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-331   E-Mail
Susanne Irmer    Cashier's Office   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-149   E-Mail
Jutta Maxbauer    Financial Affairs   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-211   E-Mail
Eric Welch    Post Office   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-173   E-Mail

Secretariat 
Claudia Tomandl 
   secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-171   E-Mail
Karin Weiskopf    secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-198   E-Mail

Security Service
Herbert Brinek    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-214   E-Mail
Harald Dillich    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-214   E-Mail

Sabine Hamilton    Reception   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-0
Alfred Bujnoch    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   E-Mail
Dieter Hübner    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   E-Mail
Felix Kretschmar    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   E-Mail
Peter Ruzicka    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   E-Mail

Technical Office
Horst Gollwitzer (Dipl.-Ing.)    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-131   E-Mail
Frank Stolpmann (Dipl.-Ing.)    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-134   E-Mail

Secretariat
Melanie Bauer    secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-133   E-Mail
Kerstin Meyer    secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-132 und -133

Studios
Dieter Stangl    Head of Studios   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-143   E-Mail 
Thomas Albrecht   Metal Working Studio    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-135    E-Mail
Michael Biedermann    Metal Working Studio / Plumber's Workshop   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-135
Jürgen Bogendörfer    Metal Working Studio / Plumber's Workshop   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-207
Roland Helldörfer    Heating / Air-Conditioning   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-207
Rainer Hopf    Electrics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-205   E-Mail
Kurt Jakob    Mason   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-266   E-Mail
Erwin Kocher    Heating / Air-Conditioning   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-230   E-Mail
Michael Kraft    Carpenter's Studio / Key Management   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-137   E-Mail
Manfred Lobenstein    Low-Current Electrics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-205   E-Mail
Thomas Reichel    Carpenter's Studio   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-137
Georg Saffer    Electrics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-205   E-Mail
Wolfgang Schanderl    Marking / Graphic Design   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-138   E-Mail
Lars Sonntag    Heating / Air-Conditioning   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-207
Mercedes Sperber    Painter and Decorator   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-325

Caretakers
Christine Bauer    Caretaker   E-Mail
Hans-Werner Roth    Caretaker   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-0
Günter Steiner    Caretaker   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-0

Curatorial Assistant

Anna Katharina Behrend M.A.    textiles, clothing and jewellery   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-334   E-Mail
Dr. Fabian Brenker    scientific instruments and the history of medicine / arms, armour and the hunting culture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-235   E-Mail
Claudia Parhammer M.A.    art of the 19th, 20th and 21st century   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-123   E-Mail
 

Education Department of the Museums in Nuremberg (KPZ)

Dr. Thomas Brehm    Head of the KPZ   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-240   E-Mail
Dr. Jessica Mack-Andrick    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-237   E-Mail
Regina Rüdebusch    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-283     E-Mail
Annette Volk    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-238   E-Mail
Martin Erhardt    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-346   E-Mail

museum educators

Dr. Gesa Büchert*
Dr. Bianca Bocatius* (perental leave)
Lena Hofer M.A.*
Christina Löbbert-Kohler M.A.*
Dr. Ingmar Reither*
Thomas Ruppenstein (Dipl.-Hist.)*
Lena Schmiedl M.A.*
Pirko Julia Schröder*
Mona Schwalbe M.A.* (parental leave)
Isabella Sturm M.A.*

delegated teachers

Christine Arnold
Sylvia Günther
Corinna Krestel-Matthias

* employed at the City of Nuremberg


Information and Services

Plan Your Visit
Opening Times
Location and Approach
GNM Museum Shop
FAQ
Library
Branches
Contact