Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

General Directorate

Prof. Dr. G. Ulrich Großmann    Director-General   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-101   e-mail   more
Dr. Daniel Hess    1. Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-170   e-mail   more
Dr. Yasmin Doosry    2. Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-180   e-mail   more
Dr. Stefan Rosenberger    Member of the Directorate   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-197   e-mail   more

Sabine Dalheimer    Secretariat   Phone +49 (09911 / 1331-101   e-mail   more
Anette Kaufmann    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-126   e-mail   more

Science Management and Marketing

Dr. Andrea Langer MBA    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-104   e-mail   more

Tobias Jüttner    Events   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-233   e-mail   more 
Ingrid Kalenda M.A.  
Secretariat / Sponsors   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-108   e-mail   more
Sandra Knocke B.A.
    stud. Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-345   e-mail
Anne Regenfus
    Online-Marketing   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-116   e-mail   more
Lilia Ubert
    Young Sponsors (Die Aufsessigen)   e-mail

Press / Media 

Dr. Sonja Mißfeldt    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-103   e-mail   more

Isabella Sturm    stud. Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-345   e-mail

Coordination of Building Activity

Dipl. Ing. Florian Kutzer    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-111   e-mail   more

Building Activity / Interior Design

Dipl. Ing. Jürgen Wolff    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-136   e-mail   more

Historical Building and Construction / Sculpture till 1800

Dr. Frank Matthias Kammel    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-140    e-mail   more

Markus Prummer M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-294   e-mail   more
Dr. Barbara Rök    exhibition assistance   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-321   e-mail   more

Deutsches Kunstarchiv 

Dr. Susanna Brogi    Head of Collection  Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-178   e-mail

Juliane Hamisch M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-343   e-mail   more   
Petra Oaikhinan M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-256   e-mail   
Dr. Daniela Uher    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-252   e-mail      
Dr. Birgit Schwarz    employee   e-mail

Melanie Haase    Reading Room / Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188/-326   e-mail
Betti Roth
    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-177   e-mail

Museum of Applied Arts and Design Collection

Dr. Silvia Glaser    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-187   e-mail   more

Department of Prints and Drawing

Dr. Yasmin Doosry    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-180   e-mail   more
Dr. Claudia Valter    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-183   e-mail   more

Klaus Hochholdinger    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188   e-mail    Kramer
Karl Pöhlmann    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-220   e-mail  
Klaus Schmidt   
employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188   e-mail  
Dr. Sebastian Schmidt   
trainee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-256   e-mail   more     
Marius A.T. Wittke M.A.
   project "representations of peace"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-483   e-mail   more

Manuscripts and Rare Prints

Dr. Johannes Pommeranz    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-150   e-mail   more

Historical Archive and Old Jurisdiction / Numismatic Collection

Dr. Matthias Nuding    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-251   e-mail   more

Dr. A.-K. Mayer    employee Historical Archive   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-282   e-mail
Carolin Merz B.A.   
employee Numismatic Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-228   e-mail
Evelin Bujnoch-Zink    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-250   e-mail
Kati Kohl   
Reading Room / Depot   (parental leave)
Laura Metz    Reading Room / Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188/-326   e-mail

Decorative Arts up to 1800

Dr. Heike Zech    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-186   e-mail   more

Birgit Schübel    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-232   e-mail   more

Art of the 19th, 20th and 21st century

N.N.    Head of Collection 
per pro. Dr. Yasmin Doosry    Phone +49 (0)1331-180   e-mail   

Ines Rödl M.A.    Trainee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-148   e-mail   more

Painting up to 1800 and Glass Painting

Dr. Daniel Hess    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-170   e-mail   more

Markus Prummer M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-294   e-mail   more

Furniture

Dr. Petra Krutisch    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-184   e-mail   more

Musical instruments

Dr. Frank P. Bär    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-196   e-mail   more

Dr. Dominik von Roth    project "Rück-Collection"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-123   e-mail   more  
Linda Escherich M.A.    project "Rück-Collection"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-332   E-Mail   more    

Textiles, Clothing and Jewellery

Dr. Adelheid Rasche    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-182   e-mail   more

Dr. Anja Kregeloh    Head of project "Ottoman carpets in Bistriţa"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-174   e-mail   more
Dr. Stephanie Armer   project "Ottoman carpets in Bistriţa   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-174   e-mail   more

Folk Art / Toys / Judaica

Dr. Claudia Selheim    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-260   e-mail   more

Barbara Leven M.A.    Trainee   Tel. 0911 / 1331-166   e-mail   more

Prehistory and Protohistory

Dr. Angelika Hofmann    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-163   e-mail   more

Scientific Instruments and the History of Medicine / Arms, Armour and Hunting Culture

Dr. Thomas Eser    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-334   e-mail   more

Marie-Therese Feist    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-367   e-mail   more

 

 

Research Projects

SAW-Project "German Panel Painting of the Middle Ages"

Dr. Daniel Hess    Head of the project

Dr. Katja von Baum    project coordination   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   e-mail   more
Dipl.-Rest. Lisa Eckstein 
  employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270    e-mail    more  
Dipl.-Rest. Beate Fücker
    employee   (parental leave)
Judith Hentschel M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-327   e-mail
PD Dr. Esther Meier    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-327   e-mail   more
Susanne Wagner    stud. Assistant
Dr. Joshua P. Waterman
    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-340   e-mail   more

SAW-Project „Funerary Hatchments. Provision for the hereafter and cooperative representation"

Dr. Frank Matthias Kammel    Head of the Project 

Dr. des. Katja Putzer    Project coordination   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-164   e-mail  
Dipl.-Rest. Elisabeth Taube      employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-273    e-mail   more

Scientific Schedule for Education 

Dr. Daniel Hess    Head of the Project

Dr. Daniela Bauer    Project coordination   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-395   e-mail   more
Dr. Katrin Herbst    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-398   e-mail   more
Regina Rüdebusch M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-394   e-mail   more
Alona Zdorova    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-370   e-mail

DFG-Project "Trade with the Orient in the early modern age, and Transylvanian-Saxon identity formation"

Dr. Anja Kregeloh    Head of the Project   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-174   e-mail   more
Dr. Stephanie Armer   
employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-174   e-mail   more     
Eva Bergt M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   e-mail

Dr. Adelheid Rasche    Head of Collection

Project Systematic investigation of provenance

Dr. Anne-Cathrin Schreck    Head of the Project   

Lisa Baluschek    scient. Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-365   e-mail
Dr. Anja Ebert    
employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-364   e-mail   more 
Nadine Raddatz M.A.   
scient. Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-365   e-mail 
Dr. Timo Saalmann    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-363    e-mail  


Associates

Dr. Irmtraud Freifrau von Andrian-Werburg    e-mail   
Dr. Anja Grebe    e-mail   
Dr. Dagmar Hirschfelder    e-mail
Dr. Claudia Maué    e-mail   
Dr. Hermann Maué    e-mail   
Dr. Adelheid Müller    e-mail   
Dr. Ruth Negendanck    e-mail   
Dr. Eberhard Slenczka    e-mail   
Dr. Jutta Zander-Seidel    e-mail


Library

Dr. Johannes Pommeranz    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-150   e-mail   more
Dr. Christiane Lauterbach    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-154   e-mail   more
Dr. Ingo Wiwjorra    Bibliography "Schrifttum zur Deutschen Kunst"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-153   e-mail   more  

Josefine Albrecht     Secretariat / Interlibrary Loan   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-151   e-mail    

Ulrike Anthes (Dipl.-Bibl.)
    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-156     e-mail   more
Irene Brunner (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-156   e-mail   more  
Michael Folusewytsch B.A.    employee    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-155    e-mail
Emma Harwart    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-167   e-mail
Sigrid Klein    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-167   e-mail  
Andrea Kollinger (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-155   e-mail   more
Daniela Meidlinger (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   (parental leave)
Marie-Christine Mönig B.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-158   e-mail
Martina Pfahler (Dipl.-Bibl.) 
   employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-157   e-mail   more
Sabine Windisch (Dipl.-Bibl.)  
  employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-158   e-mail   more

Ulrike Albert    Reading Room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160   e-mail  
Dr. Justine Nagler    Reading Room    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160    e-mail   
Fatih Tosun    Reading Room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160   e-mail  
Tim Zimmermann    Reading Room    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160    e-mail

Simone Lorenz    Bookbindery   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-277   e-mail  
Michael Pörzgen    Bookbindery   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-277   e-mail  

Photographic Services

Dr. Frank Bär    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-196   e-mail   more

Ute Bock    employee   e-mail  
Bianca Hendl-Slowik    Photo-Orders and -Questions   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-254   e-mail   
Franziska Kellermann    Picture Editing   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-267   e-mail

Georg Janßen    Photographer   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-288   e-mail
Monika Runge    Photographer   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-280   e-mail

Institute for Art Technology and Conservation (IKK)

Oliver Mack M.A.    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-279   e-mail   more
Markus Raquet (Dipl.-Rest.)    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   e-mail   more

Ute Meyer-Buhr    archaeological finds   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-276/-476   e-mail   more
Susanne Rohm (Dipl.-Rest.)    archaeological finds   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-276/-476      e-mail   more

Christiane Dornheim (Dipl.-Rest.)    archival documents   (parental time)
Christina Erhard    archival documents   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-378   e-mail

Frank Gerhard Heydecke    book   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-277   e-mail   more

Bettina Guggenmos    arts and crafts, Museum of Applied Arts, design   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199/-377   e-mail   more

Lisa Eckstein (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   e-mail      more
Beate Fücker  (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   (parental leave)
Margarete Juros M.A.    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   e-mail
Josefine Kramer   
Trainee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   e-mail
Wibke Ottweiler   
painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-316   e-mail
Benjamin Rudolph (Dipl.-Rest.)   
painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   e-mail   more
Elisabeth Taube (Dipl.-Rest.)  
  painting and sculpture   (parental time)   more 
Martin Tischler M.A.    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   e-mail   more

Roland Damm (Dipl.-Rest.)    graphics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-278   e-mail   more
Yvonne Hilbert (Dipl.-Rest.)    graphics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-278   e-mail   more    
Alexandra Scheld
    graphics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-278   e-mail   more  

Annika Dix (Dipl.-Rest.)    decorative arts   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199/-377   e-mail   more
Simone Hänisch    decorative arts   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199/-377   e-mail   more

Martin Meyer (Dipl.-Ing.)    furniture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-273   e-mail   more

Klaus Martius    musical instruments   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   e-mail
Georg Ott (Dipl.-Rest.)    musical instruments   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   e-mail   more
Meike Wolters (Dipl.-Rest.)    project MUSICES    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271 e-mail   more

Maria Ellinger-Gebhardt (Dipl.-Rest.)    textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   e-mail   more
Petra Kress (Dipl.-Rest.) 
   textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   e-mail   more
Sabine Martius
    textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   e-mail   more
Eva Bergt M.A.    project "Ottoman carpets in Bistriţa"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   e-mail   more

Ilona Stein (Dipl.-Rest.)    folk art   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-275   e-mail

Roland Schewe M.A.    scientific instruments and weapons   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-272   e-mail   more

Angelika Diehm    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-175   e-mail

Stefan Oed    depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   e-mail
Günter Thaler    depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-0     e-mail   

Department for Cultural- and Museums Informatics

Dr. Siegfried Krause    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-162   e-mail   more
Mark Fichtner (Dipl.-Inf.)
  Deputy    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-264   e-mail   more  

Robert  Frauenschläger    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-189/-317   e-mail
Said Habib M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-319   e-mail     
Gudrun Libnow (Dipl.-Kulturwissenschaftlerin)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-179   e-mail   more  

Sarah Wagner M.A.    employee WissKI    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-289   e-mail  

Registrar, Exhibitions, Transport

Dr. Anne-Cathrin Schreck    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-120   e-mail 
Anja Löchner (Dipl.-Museologin)    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-181   e-mail

Harald Dauphin    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-185   e-mail
Christian Katzsch   
employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-185   e-mail   
Christian Miano    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-185   e-mail

Museum Press

Christine Kupper M.A.    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-165/-269   e-mail   more    
Christine Dippold M.A.    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-255   e-mail   more   

Nadine Hachmann    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331 - 141     n.hachmann@gnm.dee-mail

Administration

Dr. Stefan Rosenberger    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-197   e-mail   more
Lothar Krauser    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-112   e-mail   more

Human Resources Department
Rita Wolkersdorfer    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-109   e-mail   more
Gerlinde Schweikl    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-159   e-mail
Katja Aschenbrenner    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-107   e-mail 
Katharina Bögelein   
employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-106   e-mail

Budget Department
Lothar Krauser    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-112   e-mail   more
Klaus Grillenberger    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-124   e-mail
Ursula Liebich    Travel Expanses   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-236   e-mail

Financial Affairs / Cashier's Office / Member Administration
Jürgen Hofmann
    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-110   e-mail   more
Johannes Brunner    Post Office   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-331   e-mail
Susanne Irmer    Cashier's Office   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-149   e-mail
Jutta Maxbauer    Financial Affairs   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-211   e-mail
Cornelia Miedaner
    Cashier's Office / Travel Expanses   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-127   e-mail
Eric Welch    Post Office   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-173   e-mail

Secretariat
Claudia Tomandl 
   secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-171   e-mail  
Karin Weiskopf    secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-198   e-mail  

Security Service
Herbert Brinek    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-214   e-mail
Harald Dillich    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-214   e-mail

Sandra Hartwig    Reception   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-0
Alfred Bujnoch    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   e-mail   
Dieter Hübner    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   e-mail
Felix Kretschmar
   Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   e-mail   
Peter Ruzicka    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   e-mail  

Technical Office
Horst Gollwitzer (Dipl.-Ing.)    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-131   e-mail   more
Frank Stolpmann (Dipl.-Ing.)    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-134   e-mail   

Secretariat
Melanie Bauer    secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-133   e-mail   
Kerstin Meyer    secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-132 und -133   e-mail   

Studios
Dieter Stangl    Head of Studios   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-143   e-mail
Thomas Albrecht
  Metal Working Studio    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-135    e-mail
Michael Biedermann   
Metal Working Studio / Plumber's Workshop   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-135
Jürgen Bogendörfer    Metal Working Studio / Plumber's Workshop   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-207
Roland Helldörfer    Heating / Air-Conditioning   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-207
Rainer Hopf    Electrics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-205
Kurt Jakob    Mason   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-266   e-mail
Erwin Kocher    Heating / Air-Conditioning   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-230   e-mail
Michael Kraft    Carpenter's Studio / Key Management   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-137   e-mail
Manfred Lobenstein    Low-Current Electrics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-205   e-mail
Thomas Reichel    Carpenter's Studio   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-137  
Georg Saffer    Electrics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-205   e-mail   
Wolfgang Schanderl    Marking / Graphic Design   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-138   e-mail 
Lars Sonntag
    Heating / Air-Conditioning   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-207
Mercedes Sperber   
Painter and Decorator   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-325

Caretakers
Christine Bauer    Caretaker   e-mail   
Hans-Werner Roth    Caretaker   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-0
Günter Steiner    Caretaker   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-0

Trainees

Josefine Kramer    IKK / sculpture and Painting   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   e-mail  
Barbara Leven M.A.   Folk Art / special exhibition "Country of Wanderers"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-166   e-mail   more
Ines Rödl   
Art and Craft 19th till 21st century / special exhibition "Light and Canvas"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-148   e-mail   more
Dr. Sebastian Schmidt    Graphic Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-256   e-mail   more

Education Department of the Museums in Nuremberg (KPZ)

Dr. Thomas Brehm    Head of the KPZ   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-240   e-mail   more
Dr. Jessica Mack-Andrick    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-237   e-mail   morea.neumann.kpz@gnm.de

Regina Rüdebusch    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-283    e-mail   more
Marizza Szilvassy M.A.
    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-238   e-mail
Martin Erhardt    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-346   e-mail  

GNM Highlight
aus der Dauerausstellung