Team

General Directorate

Prof. Dr. Daniel Hess    Director-General   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-101   E-Mail 
Dr. Heike Zech    1st Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-186   E-Mail
Dr. Angelika Hofmann    2nd Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-163   E-Mail
Dr. Stefan Rosenberger    Member of the Directorate   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-197   E-Mail   

Sabine Dalheimer    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-101   E-Mail

Dr. Tobias Kämpf    Assistant of the Director-General   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-294   E-Mail

Science Management and Marketing

Dr. Andrea Langer MBA    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-104   E-Mail 
Linda Bergmann M.A.    Online-Marketing-Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-116   E-Mail
Tobias Jüttner    Events   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-233   E-Mail    
Sandra Knocke M.A.    Online-Marketing-Manager   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-345   E-Mail
Sarah Dönges  Coordinator of the GNM-Young-Friends "Die Aufseßigen"    E-Mail
Maria Meinert    Scientific Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-396   E-Mail
N.N.    Secretariat   Phone

Press / Media

Dr. Sonja Mißfeldt    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-103   E-Mail

Building Activity / Interior Design

Dipl. Ing. Jürgen Wolff    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-136   E-Mail  
Dipl. Ing. Luis Játiva    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-219   E-Mail

Coordination of Building Activity

Dipl. Ing. Florian Kutzer    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-111   E-Mail 
Birgit Schübel M.A.    Scientific Employee    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-232   E-Mail

Archaeology

Dr. Angelika Hofmann    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-163   E-Mail

Art of the 20th and 21st century

Dr. Tilo Grabach    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-176   E-Mail

Decorative Arts up to 1800

Dr. Heike Zech    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-186   E-Mail
Dr. Barbara Rök    Assistant Temporary Exhibitions   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-287   E-Mail

Department of Prints and Drawing

Dr. Christian Rümelin    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-180   E-Mail  
Dr. Claudia Valter    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-183   E-Mail 

Karl Pöhlmann    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-220   E-Mail  
Florian Schmidbauer    Study Room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-256 or -188   E-Mail
Ingrid Wambsganz    Study Room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188   E-Mail

Deutsches Kunstarchiv

Dr. Susanna Brogi    Head of Collection  Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-178   E-Mail

Kathrin Fischeidl M.A.    Scientific Employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-168   E-Mail
Melanie Haase    Reading Room / Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188/-326   E-Mail
Agnes Harder M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-252   E-Mail
Angelina Mühl    Reading Room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188   E-Mail
Petra Oaikhinan M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-256   E-Mail   
Betti Roth    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-177   E-Mail    
Frederike Uhl M.A.    Scientific Assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-343   E-Mail

Folk Art / Toys / Judaica

Dr. Claudia Selheim    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-260   E-Mail

Furniture

Dr. Petra Krutisch    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-184   E-Mail

Historical Archive and History of Law Enforcement / Numismatic Collection

Dr. Matthias Nuding    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-251   E-Mail

Dr. A.-K. Mayer    Scientific Employee Historical Archive   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-282   E-Mail
Kathrin Fischeidl M.A.    Scientific Employee Historical Archive   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-168   E-Mail
Carolin Merz M.A.    Scientific Employee Numismatic Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-228   E-Mail
Evelin Bujnoch-Zink    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-250   E-Mail
Laura Metz    Study Room / Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-188/-326   E-Mail
Kati Kohl    Study Room / Depot 

Historical Building and Construction / Sculpture till 1800

Dr. Markus T. Huber    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-140   E-Mail

Manuscripts and Rare Prints

Dr. Johannes Pommeranz    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-150   E-Mail

Museum of Applied Arts and Design Collection

Dr. Silvia Glaser    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-187   E-Mail

Stefan Oed    Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-172
Günter Thaler    Depot   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-172

Musical Instruments

Dr. Frank P. Bär    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-196   E-Mail

Painting up to 1800 and Glass Painting

Dr. Benno Baumbauer    Head of the Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-170   E-Mail

Scientific Instruments and the History of Medicine / Arms, Armour and Hunting Culture

Dr. Susanne Thürigen    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-334   E-Mail

Textiles, Clothing and Jewellery

Dr. Adelheid Rasche    Head of Collection   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-182   E-Mail


Research projects

SAW-Project "Critical Catalogue of Luther Portraits (1519-1530)"

BMBF-Project "Materiality in Context. Bavarian and Austrian Panel Painting of the Late Middle Ages"

Head of the Project
Dr. Beate Fücker    Art Technologist   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail

Scientific Employee
Josefine Kramer    Art Technologist   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail

Scientific Schedule for Education

Head of the Project
Prof. Dr. Daniel Hess
Dr. Jessica Mack-Andrick

Scientific Employees
Dr. Dominik von Roth    Musicologist   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-164   E-Mail
Dr. Katrin Herbst   Art Historien   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-398   E-Mail
Lena Hofer    Art Education   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-395   E-Mail
Benjamin Rowles   Art Education   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-397   E-Mail
Regina Rüdebusch M.A.  Education   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-394   E-Mail


Associates

Laura Albers M.A.    E-Mail
Dr. Dagmar Hirschfelder   E-Mail
Dr. Hermann Maué   E-Mail
Dr. Sarah Wagner   E-Mail

Library

Dr. Johannes Pommeranz    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-150   E-Mail
Dr. Christiane Lauterbach    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-154   E-Mail
Dr. Ingo Wiwjorra    Bibliography "Schrifttum zur Deutschen Kunst"   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-153   E-Mail
Josefine Albrecht     Secretariat / Interlibrary Loan   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-151   E-Mail 

Ulrike Anthes (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-156     E-Mail
Irene Brunner (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-156   E-Mail
Michael Folusewytsch B.A.    employee    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-155    E-Mail
Emma Harwart    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-167   E-Mail
Sigrid Klein    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-167   E-Mail 
Andrea Kollinger (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-155   E-Mail
Martina Pfahler (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-157   E-Mail
Marlene Schmidt (B.A.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-158   E-Mail
Sabine Windisch (Dipl.-Bibl.)    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-158   E-Mail

Ulrike Albert    reading room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160   E-Mail   
Dr. Justine Nagler    reading room    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160    E-Mail
Fatih Tosun    reading room   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160   E-Mail   
Tim Zimmermann    reading room    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-160    E-Mail

Simone Lorenz    Bookbindery   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-277   E-Mail 
Michael Pörzgen    Bookbindery   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-277   E-Mail 

Institute for Art Technology and Conservation (IKK)

Oliver Mack M.A.    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-279   E-Mail
Markus Raquet (Dipl.-Rest.)    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   E-Mail

Ute Meyer-Buhr    archaeological finds   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-276/-476   E-Mail
Susanne Rohm (Dipl.-Rest.)    archaeological finds   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-276/-476   E-Mail

Christiane Dornheim (Dipl.-Rest.)    archival documents   (parental time)
Christina Erhard    archival documents   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-378   E-Mail

Frank Gerhard Heydecke    book   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-277   E-Mail

Bettina Guggenmos    arts and crafts, Museum of Applied Arts, design   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199/-377   E-Mail

Lisa Eckstein (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail
Dr. Beate Fücker  (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail
Charlotte Hagedorn    assistant   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail      
Josefine Kramer    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail
Wibke Ottweiler    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-316   E-Mail
Benjamin Rudolph (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270    E-Mail
Elisabeth Taube (Dipl.-Rest.)    painting and sculpture   (parental time)
Martin Tischler M.A.    painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail

Roland Damm (Dipl.-Rest.)    graphics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-278   E-Mail
Yvonne Hilbert (Dipl.-Rest.)    graphics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-278   E-Mail
Alexandra Scheld    graphics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-278   E-Mail

Annika Dix (Dipl.-Rest.)    decorative arts   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199 or -377   E-Mail
Josephine Frädrich    decorative arts   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199 or -276   E-Mail
Simone Hänisch    decorative arts   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-199 or -377   E-Mail

Martin Meyer (Dipl.-Ing.)    furniture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-273   E-Mail

Georg Ott (Dipl.-Rest.)    musical instruments   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   E-Mail
Meike Wolters (Dipl.-Rest.)    musical instruments   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-271   E-Mail

Maria Ellinger-Gebhardt (Dipl.-Rest.)    textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   E-Mail
Petra Kress (Dipl.-Rest.)    textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   E-Mail
Sabine Martius    textiles   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-274   E-Mail

Ilona Stein (Dipl.-Rest.)    folk art   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-275   E-Mail

Roland Schewe M.A.    scientific instruments and weapons   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-272   E-Mail

Angelika Diehm    Secretariat   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-175   E-Mail

Department for Cultural- and Museums Informatics

Mark Fichtner (Dipl.-Inf.)    Head of the Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-264   E-Mail
Robert  Frauenschläger    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-189/-317   E-Mail
Said Habib M.A.    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-319   E-Mail
Robert Nasarek    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-289   E-Mail

Central digital Documentation and Photographic Services
Juliane Hamisch
    management   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-343   E-Mail
Cornelia Baier    scientific assistance   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-162   E-Mail

Georg Janßen    Photographer   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-288   E-Mail
Monika Runge    Photographer   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-280   E-Mail
Ute Bock    employee   E-Mail
Bianca Hendl-Slowik    Photo-Orders and -Questions   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-254   E-Mail    
Anette Kaufmann    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-165   E-Mail
Klaus Schmidt    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-300   E-Mail

Registrar, Exhibitions, Transport

Dr. Anne-Cathrin Schreck    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-120   E-Mail
Anja Löchner (Dipl.-Museologist)    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-181   E-Mail

Harald Dauphin    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-185   E-Mail
Christian Katzsch    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-185   E-Mail
Christian Miano    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-185   E-Mail

Publishing Department

Christine Dippold M.A.    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-255   E-Mail
Dr. Andrea Lucas    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-165   E-Mail

Susanne Wagner-Arenz M.A.    Scientific Employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331 - 141   E-Mail

Administration

Dr. Stefan Rosenberger    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-197   E-Mail
Lothar Krauser    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-112   E-Mail

Human Resources Department
Rita Wolkersdorfer    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-109   E-Mail
Gerlinde Schweikl    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-159   E-Mail
Katja Aschenbrenner    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-107   E-Mail
Katharina Bögelein    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-106   E-Mail

Budget Department
Lothar Krauser    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-112   E-Mail
Klaus Grillenberger    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-124   E-Mail
Ursula Liebich    Travel Expanses   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-236   E-Mail
Cornelia Miedaner    Cashier's Office / Travel Expanses   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-127

Financial Affairs / Cashier's Office / Member Administration
Jürgen Hofmann
    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-110   E-Mail
Sandra Hartwig    Post Office   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-331   E-Mail
Susanne Irmer    Cashier's Office   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-149   E-Mail
Jutta Maxbauer    Financial Affairs   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-211   E-Mail
Eric Welch    Post Office   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-173   E-Mail

Secretariat 
Claudia Tomandl 
   secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-171   E-Mail

Security Service
Herbert Brinek    Head of Department   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-214   E-Mail
Claudia Mahlich    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-214   E-Mail

Sabine Hamilton    Reception   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-0
Alfred Bujnoch    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   E-Mail
Michael Hofmann    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   E-Mail
Dieter Hübner    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   E-Mail
Felix Kretschmar    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   E-Mail
Peter Ruzicka    Guardroom   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-206   E-Mail

Technical Office
Horst Gollwitzer (Dipl.-Ing.)    Head of Division   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-131   E-Mail
Frank Stolpmann (Dipl.-Ing.)    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-134   E-Mail
Manuela Grünzinger (Dipl.-Ing.)   employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-320   E-Mail

Secretariat
Melanie Bauer    secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-133   E-Mail
Kerstin Meyer    secretary   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-132 und -133

Studios
Dieter Stangl    Head of Studios   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-143   E-Mail 
Thomas Albrecht   Metal Working Studio    Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-135    E-Mail
Michael Biedermann    Metal Working Studio / Plumber's Workshop   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-135
Jürgen Bogendörfer    Metal Working Studio / Plumber's Workshop   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-207
Roland Helldörfer    Heating / Air-Conditioning   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-207
Rainer Hopf    Electrics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-205   E-Mail
Kurt Jakob    Mason   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-266   E-Mail
Erwin Kocher    Heating / Air-Conditioning   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-230   E-Mail
Michael Kraft    Carpenter's Studio / Key Management   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-137   E-Mail
Manfred Lobenstein    Low-Current Electrics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-205   E-Mail
Thomas Reichel    Carpenter's Studio   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-137
Georg Saffer    Electrics   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-205   E-Mail
Wolfgang Schanderl    Marking / Graphic Design   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-138   E-Mail
Lars Sonntag    Heating / Air-Conditioning   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-207
Mercedes Sperber    Painter and Decorator   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-325

Caretakers
Christine Bauer    Caretaker   E-Mail
Philipp Meyer    Caretaker   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-0   E-Mail

Curatorial Assistant

Charlotte Hagedorn    art technology / painting and sculpture   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-270   E-Mail

Education Department of the Museums in Nuremberg (KPZ)

Dr. Thomas Brehm    Head of the KPZ   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-240   E-Mail
Dr. Jessica Mack-Andrick    Deputy   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-237   E-Mail

Lena Hofer    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-395   E-Mail
Regina Rüdebusch    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-283     E-Mail
Lena Schmiedl    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-245   E-Mail
Annette Volk    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-238   E-Mail
Martin Erhardt    employee   Phone +49 (0)911 / 1331-346   E-Mail

museum educators

Dr. Gesa Büchert*
Dr. Bianca Bocatius* (perental leave)
Christina Löbbert-Kohler M.A.*
Dr. Ingmar Reither*
Thomas Ruppenstein (Dipl.-Hist.)*
Pirko Julia Schröder*
Mona Schwalbe M.A.*

delegated teachers

Christine Arnold
Sylvia Günther
Corinna Krestel-Matthias

* employed at the City of Nuremberg


Information and Services

Plan Your Visit
Opening Times
Location and Approach
GNM Museum Shop
FAQ
Library
Branches
Contact